Contact Us

LHSAA Football Playoff Brackets Released

(Photo by Doug Pensinger/Getty Images)

 

The 2013 LHSAA football brackets were released on Sunday, with 33 teams from the Acadiana area taking part in the playoffs this year.

This year, for the first time, nine state champions will be crowned, in classes 1A-5A, and divisions 1-4,  in the select and non-select formats.

In Class 5A, Acadiana, New Iberia, and Comeaux highlight the 32-team bracket, with Acadiana the number one seed.

The Wrecking Rams, who finished the regular season at 9-1, overall, and won the District 3-5A title, with a perfect 7-0 district mark, will host Slidell in opening round play.

New Iberia, also out of District 3-5A, is the 7th-seed, after finishing the regular season with an 8-2 record, and will host West Jefferson in the first round.

Comeaux, a third representative from District 3-5A, is the 22nd-seed, after a 6-4 regular season record, and will travel to take on Central-Baton Rouge in the opening week of the playoffs.

View the complete Class 5A playoff bracket, courtesy of nola.com.

 

Breaux Bridge, Rayne, Crowley, Westgate, and Eunice are the five schools representing Acadiana in Class 4A bracket, where Neville is the number one seed.

Breaux Bridge, the 9th-seed out of District 5-A, is 6-3 on the year, and will host Tara in opening round play.

Rayne, the 13th-seed out of District 4-4A, will take a 8-2 record into the playoffs, and will host North DeSoto in the first round.

Crowley, the 15th-seed, also out of District 4-4A, is 7-3 on the season, and will play a home game in the first week, hosting Peabody.

Westgate, the 16th-seed, representing District 5-4A, will come into the playoffs with a record of 5-4, and has a home match-up against Eunice in the first round.

Eunice, one of five teams from District 4-4A to make the playoffs, is the 17th-seed, at 6-4 on the year.

View the complete Class 4A playoff bracket.

 

Jennings, Church Point, Kaplan, Northwest, North Vermilion, Port Barre, and Ville Platte are the seven representatives from the Acadiana area in the Class 3A bracket, in which Livonia is the number one seed.

Jennings, out of District 4-3A, who will come into the playoffs with a 7-3 record, and as the 5th-seed will play host to Jena in the opening round.

Church Point, the 9th-seed, out of District 5-3A, has a 7-3 record, and will host Eleanor McMain in the opening-week of the playoffs.

Kaplan, the 11th-seed, out of District 6-3A, is 7-3, and will Mansfield on Friday night.

Northwest, the 16th-seed, representing District 5-3A, is 5-5 on the year, and will be home to take on Buckeye in the opening round.

North Vermilion, the 20th-seed, out of District 6-3A, is 5-5 on the season, and will have to travel to face Loranger on Friday night.

Port Barre, the 23rd-seed, out of District 5-3A, finished the regular season with a record of 6-4, and will be on the road to take on Amite in the first round.

Finally, Ville Platte, the 30th-seed, and one of five teams in the playoffs from District 5-3A, will come into the playoffs with a 3-6 record, and will be on the road to take on Union Parish on Friday.

View the complete Class 3A playoff bracket.

 

Loreauville, Lake Arthur, and Delcambre are the three schools from the Acadiana area that will be vying for the Class 2A title, against the likes of top-seeded Many.

Loreauville, the 5th-seed, out of District 5-2A, is 9-1 on the year, and will host DeQuincy in the first round.

Lake Arthur, the 11th-seed, representing District 4-2A, is 6-4 on the year, and will host St. James on Friday night.

Delcambre, the 32nd-seed, out of District District 5-2A, will come into the playoffs at 2-8, and will travel to take on top-seeded Many in the first round.

View the complete Class 2A playoff bracket.

 

Basile and North Central are the two teams from the Acadiana area in the Class A bracket, which features top-seeded Haynesville.

Basile, the fourth-seed, out of District 4-1A, is unbeaten, at 10-0, and will draw an opening round bye.

North Central, the 25th-seed, out of District 5-1A, will go into the playoffs at 1-9, and will have to travel to take on Montgomery in the first round.

View the complete Class 1A playoff bracket.

 

There are no Acadiana area team in the ten-team Division I bracket, with St. Augustine being the top-seed.

View the complete Division I playoff bracket.

 

Notre Dame, St. Thomas More, and Teurlings Catholic are the three representatives from the Acadiana area in the Division II field, with John Curtis getting the top seed.

Notre Dame, the third-seed, representing District 6-3A, is 10-0, and will host Thomas Jefferson is the first round.

St. Thomas More, the fifth-seed, out of District 5-4A, will come into the playoffs at 9-1 on the season, and will host St. Michael the Archangel on Friday night.

Teurlings, the 7th-seed, also representing District 5-4A, will enter the playoffs with a 6-3 record, and will host Vandebilt Catholic in opening round play.

View the complete Division II playoff bracket.

 

Catholic-New Iberia, Opelousas Catholic, and Westminster Christian will represent the Acadiana area in the Division III bracket, where the top-seed is Epicopal.

Catholic-New Iberia, the 6th-seed, out of District 5-2A, is 7-3 on the season, and will host Dunham in the first week of the playoffs.

Opelousas Catholic, the 10th-seed, also out of District 5-2A, had a 7-3 regular season record, and will travel to take on Newman on Friday night.

Westminster Christian, the 13th-seed, out of District 5-2A, is 3-7 on the year, and will have to travel to square off with Hannan.

View the complete Division III playoff bracket.

 

Vermilion Catholic, St. Edmund, Highland Baptist, Hanson, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, Lafayette Christian, and Ascension Episcopal are the seven teams from the Acadiana area in the Division IV bracket.

Vermilion Catholic, who gets the number one seed, after their 10-0 regular season record, is out of District 7-1 A, and will draw an opening round bye, before hosting the winner of the Central Catholic/St. Martin’s Episcopal game.

St. Edmund, the 5th-seed, out of District 5-1A, comes into the playoffs with a record of 7-3, and will host the Ascension Catholic/Ascension Episcopal winner, after an opening round bye.

Highland Baptist, one of six teams representing District 7-1A in the playoffs, is the 11th-seed, after a 6-3 regular season, and will host Houma Christian in the opening round.

Hanson, the 13th-seed, also out of District 7-1A, has a 6-4 record, and will host Catholic-Point Coupee in the first round.

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, the 15th-seed, representing District 5-1A, has a record of 5-4, and will host Lafayette Christian on Friday.

Lafayette Christian, the 18th-seed, out of District 7-1A, brings a record of 6-4 into the playoffs.

Ascension Episcopal, the 21st-seed, out of District 7-1A, will travel to take on Ascension Catholic, after a 5-5 regular season.

View the complete Division IV playoff bracket.   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More From Hot 107.9

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://1079ishot.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on HOT 107.9 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here.

Sign up for an account to comment, share your thoughts, and earn points to get great prizes.

Register on HOT 107.9 quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!